Friday, August 28, 2009


Final year placement in college is always an important phase of every one's life and as always there used to be 3 standard rounds 1. Written test, 2. Group Discussion and 3. Interview.

It was just another Off campus Placement for the company Polaris and I somehow after mugging up all the question paper Dumps, dumped them and cleared the first round. The second being the Group Discussion which I fancied I was very good at, bcos of my usual blah blah blah stuff .There were 7 of them around and each one looked to pounce on the topic, as we were given the impression that whoever initiates the discussion,are bound to get credit points .

Then came the moderator and announced the topic . The topic was - "Stupid" , I like all around me got totally bewildered...and none started the discussion. When one guy who looked more relevant with the topic (he was the only one clad in t shirt and jean with a half beard) after a big Phew he started -

" Well, it just another day when Sachin was totally useful with his forehand and Bill gates roared with laughter at Steve Jobs Monopoly,down came the chicken which crossed the road getting hit by an unarmed terrorist, Rajnikant and his bus conductor attitude giving Spielberg a run for his money. Also not to forget the ever homely acting of Paris Hilton in our Bollywood movies, Karunanidhi and Jayalalitha's new Party takes India by storm and...blah blah blah he went for more than 2 full minutes" finally he stopped to all our gaping mouth astonishment.

I was thinking, what the hell? has he gone mad???. Then he said " Well, now that's what I call it as stupidity and guess i make one of them! " Holy Cow!! he made us sit like morons in the end! Obviously he was selected for the next round, that's Presence of Mind for yu.

But P.S : I came to know that he was put up in the bench for last one year :) ..that's one a different note!!

Friday, August 21, 2009

cRiCkEt DiArIeS

Am a big cricket freak and as other every Indian, cricket is my religion. Its evident that its in my blood because my Dad is a very good batsman and has used the cricket bat many a time ..err to spank my bum and Mom should have been a good bowler as she throws stuff at me with damn good accuracy.

Also i belong to the famous Adyar Guyz team and so have quite an experience on the Indian turf. I always used to be the man of the match on all occasions, (BOOK CRICKET!!) because i have a specially designed book which does not have "0" in it.(Book Cricket is a game where you score runs by flipping pages and counting the single digits on the left hand pages) . So Its cricket in any form and i have mastered the BOOKCRICKET art.

It was the Cricket season in England and i thought why not do some county cricket and become a Kevin Pietersen :P , so i approached the local county team"Highfield" to grab a place for this season. I was not aware till i reached there that you don't have "One Pitch catches" and " LBW is out" and " it was a Cork ball" as all my heroics back home have been with plastic and tennis balls.

Anyways with much courage and gentlemanship of English cricket i entered the nets. They always had a try out session for new comers and as there were two teams(A and B) and each team had one spot open, i was delighted that either way i would end up in any 1 team.

So i padded up and went out like my DADA ( am a crazy fan of Sourav yu see) , after all overactions there was a guy who looked similar to Darren Gough who came blasting into bowl ......ZOOM and i thought he has not bowled yet, but the bang sound behind me made me realise that my middle stump was in shatters !

Captains of the both the teams came running to me, i thought "End of a marvellous cricketting career" , but suprisingly both of them were fighting to put me in their own team. Bewildered i asked them "What the ...?" for which one of the captains replied

" Mate , We both have 10 damn good players and we were lookin out for one dumb don't wanna miss one like yu" - Now i realised i have let down Adyar Guyz, a shame to my cricket! But nevertheless i got the spot, so does it matter really..I now play for Highfield and Skandia ( don't ask me what i play) !

Friday, August 14, 2009

LoNdOn BaBy ....!!

LoNdOn is the best place i have ever beautiful and spellbound maintainence! So, i thought i'll just share some of the best places i have been and might help you guys when visiting this tourist paradise.
I have categorised based on the my priority of the events attraction @ the Underground stations to make life lot more easier.

------Westminster @ Westminster-------- This tops the list :) An awesome place with pan
oramic view of the London eye & the Parliament . Don't miss the night ferry ride from Westminister pier around!! No matter 'n' no of times i go to this place and yet do not get bored!! My fav place all over the world.
1. Madam Tussads @ Baker street - Awesome place with all Wax dupe :) , i got to take fotos with Lopez,Lara & myfav Beatles!

2. London Dungeon @ London Bridge - Scary !!(beautiful girls dressed as witches, ghosts and haunty thats not scary is it?)

3. London Eye @ Waterloo - If at all yu were to visit London

during December, do not missthe mind blowing spectacular fire works on Dec31 midnight. The best spot to view this Extravaganza is beneath the Big Ben...and thats where i was :) !

4. Tower of London @ Tower bridge or near to London Bridge (Good but big) - The fortress of Ol' London still hangs around , find all the weaponery dating back to BC era.

5. Greenwich @ Cutty arc (i) National Martime museum (ii) Greenwich Park (iii)Cutty Arc (I think anytime)
All three places are near Greenwich only - Get to see the GMT :) , Splendid place and most importantly free entry!

6. Lords @ St.john or Baker street. - To all cricket crazy amigos, a must see place! Boy i was lucky to see India vs England t20 match live :)

7. Science museum @ South Kennigton (Very good) - Although it might bore for some of us! not me, my frnd he he!

8. Canary Wharf @ Canary Wharf (This you can go any time as its just the skyscrapers for photograph, but only during the daytime).

9. Trafagal square ( Anytime) - Remember the opening scene from DDLJ , yes thats exactly the place . So crowdy place yu hardly have a minute to take a photo..i did somehow climb the Lions!

10. Buckingham Palace @ Victoria ( Anytime) - Summer time there is a special entry to Staterooms, do not miss this!! Check out the way British have led their Royal life! Plus @11:30 have this spectacular guard changing.

11. Leicester square & Piccadily Circus @ Leicester square (night life) - For all Party Animals, this is the place yu wanna b..v once came out of a pub @ 3:30 am and it was still busy and crowded as it was at 21:00!

13. London Bridge & Tower Bridge @ London Bridge( Anytime) - I had tears when i saw London & Tower bridge... Dream come true i suppose!

14. Thames walk from London Bridge to Tower Bridge ( Anytime - very good..and boy its romantic!)

15. Oxford Street @ Oxford Street (Anytime - shopping for all items)

16. Tottenham Court road @ Tottenham Court ( Anytime - Electronics items)

17. British Museum @ Tottenham Court Road ( Ok but biggggg...brush up yur history)

18. East Ham Temples and food @ East Ham ( Delicious Southindian food - Anytime).

19. Imax 3D movies @ Waterloo ( The Screen OMG size of a couple of Double decker buses together!)

20. London Zoo ( If nothin else is open)

21. London Aquarium @ Waterloo ( If nothing else is open)

22. Carboot sale - Hounslow @Hounslow (Electronic,Misc... items at dead cheap price on Sundays)

The London Tube - It totally blows yu out!! Marvel the construction of the Underground stations and the trains....nothing can be more precise and fascinating. Connects all over London, so try using both the Tube and Buses equally to have a glimpse of both.
Also don’t forget to take as much as 2 FOR 1 tickets at the railway station and keep all your Train Tickets to London with you all the time to avail these offers.
---------Happy LondoNING----- !

Friday, August 7, 2009

bEWaRe Of KiDz

Kids indeed are real dangerous personalities and they have the special gift of performing an act and finallyput up a face which would show nothing apart from innocence.

I remember a particular incident once during my school days we had this neighbour who had three kids and the eldest being a cute girl - a year younger than me, and then the other does'nt matter as he is a boy and then a kid of 4 year old(names have not disclosed to protect the blogger from getting bummed). I used to run upto their house whenever my mom sends me on an errand to help my mom and socialize with the neighbours...(yeah the if i had to mention and blow my trumphet !),

Once during an early Sunday as usual mom sent me to give a box , i grabbed it up gleefully and had run to the neighbour's before she wud ask my bro to do it . To my joy, i was greeted by the chweet gal and the 4 year ol' kid. Just to show my everlasting love for kids (and to impress her obviously) i took up the kid in my arms and cuddled him, only to have forgotten that i have not even brushed my teeth yet !!

The kid totally annoyed, just pulled the strings of my pyjamas and off it fell ! The gal just stared at me red and blushed! , not knowing wat to do i dropped the kid down and pulled back the pyjamas. Now it seems that the drop totally hurt the kid :( , and he started yelling at the top of his voice. I sheepishly gave the box to the giggling gal (shame on her for not checking what happened to her kid bro) and ran back. Don't wanna tell what happened between me and the lil gal...

What do you think is the moral of the story... so its a story and please refrain from any imagination :) !